Author Lindsey Elyse
Is Cacay Oil Really A Superfood For Your Skin?
Cacay oil had a major boom in 2016 with many people stating how beneficial it is for your skin. When you google the words “Cacay Oil” you’ll find thousands of pages on the benefits of Cacay oil touted by magazines, Cacay Oil retailers and beauty bloggers alike. Interestingly though I couldn’t find a single source which actually tells us how or where they found out that Cacay oil has so many skincare benefits. So I decided to do some research for myself to back up these claims.
IS CACAY OIL REALLY A SUPERFOOD FOR YOUR SKIN?
First of all I think it’s important to know how Cacay Oil is sourced; Cacay oil is derived from the nut of the Caryondendro Orinocense tree which is also known as a Taccy Nuttree. They grow wild in the Colombian Amazon and can reach heights of 40 metres (131 feet.) Within four to five years the tree begins to bear the fruit, or Taccy Nut.¹
USES OF THIS OIL
The Taccy Nut has many different uses: as a cooking oil, a toasted seed similar to a hazelnut, for making soap and to be used in cosmetic formulations.¹
The Benefits Of Using Cacay Oil
When Cacay Oil is applied to the skin it provides a barrier from harsh UV rays which can help protect your skin from sun damage which may lead to premature aging.²
Very High In Linoleic Acid
Linoleic acid is a common ingredient in most vegetable oils; cacay oil included. Linoleic acid works as an anti-inflammatory and helps retain moisture in the skin. Using Linoleic acid can help to reduce acne and aid your skin in healing.³
Many websites state that Cacay Oil has a higher Linoleic acid content than Argan oil and they are correct. Argan Oil contains a content of 36% Linoleic Acid⁴ whereas Cacay Oil contains 75²-85⁵% Linoleic Acid.
Cacay Oil is nutrient rich with Vitamin E² which can help to fend off free radicals from your skin. Free radicals can cause sun damage, lead to wrinkles and brown spots. It also helps to retain moisture.
Natural Source Of Retinol²
Retinol is another amazing nutrient for your skin. It can also reduce acne, improve hydration and treat wrinkles and dark spots. Retinol helps to enhance collagen production to keep skin firm and toned.
However, if you apply a product high in Retinol it is important to limit sun exposure as it can make your skin more sensitive. (You should limit sun exposure anyway, but especially after the application of any Retinol product.)
Squalene is an extremely beneficial ingredient for hydrating your skin it has an extremely fast absorption rate and can help heal wounds quickly. It is also believed that because Squalene penetrates the skin so quickly it can help aid with anti-aging.
Enter Mamo Botanics 100% Cacay Oil
I was kindly gifted the Mamo Botanics Cacay Oil to test out and share my opinion on. Prior to this I had absolutely no idea what Cacay Oil was or that it even existed (that’s where the research comes in.) It is true that Cacay Oil really is a superfood for your skin with all it’s amazing benefits.
Mamo Botanics sustainably wild-harvest their Cacay Oil and invest 15% of their profits back into biodiversity conservation. In fact, the name of the company is short for the name of the mythical Colombian Goddess who protects the forests, Madre Monte.
I love supporting companies that have a focus on sustainability (it’s in my website name!) So the mission behind Mamo Botanics is something I can whole-heartedly support!
The Mamo Botanics Cacay Oil comes in a sturdy glass bottle and gorgeous packaging. It has a pump to dispense – which I find to be much easier than an eye dropper.
My Thoughts On The Cacay Oil
I’ve been using the Mamo Botanics Cacay Oil for about a month now and although I cannot vouch for the anti-aging properties (I’m only 23!) I have found my skin to be more hydrated and my skin tone to be more even.
A little drop of oil goes a very long way, in fact one whole pump is a bit too much for my face. Luckily it sinks into the skin very quickly.
I’ve also been using this on some nasty stretch marks that came throughout the final couple weeks of pregnancy and I feel like it has helped to lighten them as well.
Overall I am a big fan of the Cacay Oil and see it as a must-have oil for my evening skincare routine. Although I live in the Northern Hemisphere with very little sunlight at this time of year I avoid wearing it on my face throughout the day due to increased skin sensitivity to sunlight from the Retinol.
Have You Heard Of Cacay Oil Before?
¹Duke, J. (2018). CRC Handbook of Nuts. [online] Google Books. Available at: https://books.google.ca/books?id=JLtHDwAAQBAJ&lpg=PT704&ots=w58MRpv9NZ&dq=taccy%20nut&pg=PT180#v=onepage&q=taccy%20nut&f=false [Accessed 3 Feb. 2018].
²Alfaro Mde J, e. (2000). Caryodendron orinocense (‘nuez de Barinas’) oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics. – PubMed – NCBI. [online] Ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Available at: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18503421 [Accessed 3 Feb. 2018].
³Truthinaging.com. (n.d.). Linoleic Acid (LA). [online] Available at: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/linoleic-acid [Accessed 3 Feb. 2018].
⁴Khallouki F, e. (2003). Consumption of argan oil (Morocco) with its unique profile of fatty acids, tocopherols, squalene, sterols and phenolic compounds should confer valu… – PubMed – NCBI. [online] Ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Available at: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12548113 [Accessed 3 Feb. 2018].
⁵Radice M, e. (2014). Chemical characterization and antioxidant activity of Amazonian (Ecuador) Caryodendron orinocense Karst. and Bactris gasipaes Kunth seed oils. – PubMed – NCBI. [online] Ncbi.nlm.nih.gov. Available at: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=Caryodendron+orinocense+squalene[Accessed 3 Feb. 2018].