Free Shipping Over $50CAD

FOUR ANTI AGING NUTRIENTS THAT MAKE CACAY OIL THE BEST NEW FACE OIL

1. It contains a healthy daily dose of anti-aging vitamin E 

According to    |
  • Vitamin E oil is both a nutrient and an antioxidant
  • It helps in rejuvenating your skin in many ways
Vitamin E oil is both a nutrient and an antioxidant. According to the National Institutes of Health Office of Dietary Supplements, it helps neutralise free radicals, which damage cells and might contribute to cardiovascular disease, cancer and other ailments. Dr. Manoj K. Ahuja, Fortis Hospitals, says, “Vitamin E oil is a powerful fat-soluble antioxidant that can rejuvenate your skin and overall health. It encompasses a group of eight compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E oil in its purest form is extremely versatile. You can slather it on your skin or swallow it in a capsule."

2. It three times more Vitamin A than Rosehip Oil

According to the Skin Care Clinic in Australia, Vitamin A works by normalising skin functions so it corrects all skin conditions. It was conclusively proven in 1996 that Vitamin A as a topical skin ingredient is capable of reprogramming cellular function – WOW! This is why we all should be using it, not only to help us age more gracefully but, more importantly so our skin is healthier as we age.
Vitamin A thickens and stimulates the dermis – where your collagen, elastin and blood vessels are – so it reduces wrinkles and increases blood flow to the surface of the skin. Vitamin A actually increases the deposition of collagen; therefore it slows the normal aging breakdown of your collagen and elastin.

Vitamin A:

  • normalises blood flow and helps to reduce the symptoms of rosacea
  • increases the rate of wound healing
  • exfoliates – making skin smooth and even-toned
  • repairs the cellular structure of the epidermis – optimising your UV protection
  • decreases clustering of melanin granules – so reducing brown spots or pigmentation
  • decreases sebum production and thus treats acne brilliantly
  • promotes a healthy cellular membrane
  • helps in the eradication of pre-cancerous skin lesions
  • improves hydration both in and around the cell by doing all of the above

3. It is high in Omega 6 Fatty Acid, Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid is an unsaturated acid, also omega 6 fatty acid. It is popularly added to skin care products because of its many beauty benefits that include: anti-inflammatory properties, reducing acne, retaining moisture in the skin and others.

Recently, a study published in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, says that acne patients have been shown to have low levels of linoleic acid in their skin surface lipids – a.k.a sebum.

Carrier oils high in linoleic acid should be used by people with acne prone and oily skin. People with such skin types actually have more oleic acid and less linoleic acid in their sebum. This makes their sebum thick and sticky which blocks pores and leads to breakouts. Low levels of linoleic acid in the skin also leads to more oil production.

 4. It is a source of Nourishing Squalene

Kristen Stewart put it best when she said that the key to beautiful skin is moisture, but even layering your favorite products in cold weather sometimes isn’t enough. That’s why you need a powerhouse ingredient to deliver hydration and protect your skin right now—especially if you live in a freezing climate. Our suggestion? Squalene! What is it, what does it do, and what are the best products to try? Keep reading to find out.

What is it?
Squalene is a colorless poly-unsaturated hydrocarbon liquid that’s found naturally in many animals and plants, including human sebum. Yes, the word ‘sebum’ sounds gross, but it’s incredibly important to your skin. Essentially, it’s one of the many natural lipids your body produces to lubricate and protect your skin. (It’s estimated to make up about 10 to 12 percent of your skin’s oil.) It’s commonly harvested from plant sources like olives, wheat germ oil, and rice bran. The ingredient comes in two forms: squalene and squalane, a version that’s been hydrogenated, making it lighter.

What does it do?
Squalene and squalane are used in skincare products as a highly-effective emollient and natural antioxidant. Historically, they’ve been used in the medical field to treat wounds and skin problems.

Who should use it?
Squalene and squalane both make great skin moisturizers. They’re natural emollients, so they lock moisture into your skin, help prevent fine lines, and ease dry patches. Anyone can use either version, but squalene is heavier, making it helpful for extra-dry or mature skin, while squalane is great for acne-prone or oily skin.

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

SIGN UP FOR EXCLUSIVE PROMOTIONS

Register now and Get 20% off your first order of Oro de Cacay using promo code "First20"!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now